SCOTUS rejects appeal of the White House via the EMTALA to lift the Texas ban on emergency medical abortions
[…] • Oct. 7, 2024 – SCOTUS – cert denied – which leaves the injunction by the Northern Texas district court in force; and the matter is concluded.

However, I would note that the Biden administration has not given up on putting guard rails on the Texas abortion statutes. On Aug. 21, 2024, the HHS filed a Notice (Doc. 116) with the federal trial court (5:22-cv-00185) that it intends to investigate at least two complaints against Texas hospitals for refusal to provide services for removal of an ectopic pregnancies. For authority, it cited the Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.002 (“[a]n act is not an abortion if the act is done with the intent to … remove an ectopic pregnancy”)).